Navigating Currents Conference Schedule

Wednesday, March 14
12:00 – 5:00 Board Meeting
Sheraton Hotel, Couteau Room
1:00 – 6:00 Registration
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom Foyer
1:00 – 6:00 Members Portfolio Drop Off
Sheraton Hotel, Rampart Room
6:00 – 8:00 Welcome
Sheraton Hotel, Waterbury Ballroom
9:00 – Evening Event
Thursday, March 15
8:30 – 9:30 Coffee
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
8:30 – 4:00 Registration
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 – 4:00 Members Portfolio Drop Off
Sheraton Hotel, outside Rampart Room
9:30 – 11:00 Welcome
Keynote Speaker: Willie Cole
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom C
10:00 – 8:00 Theme Portfolios
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Chenier & Grand Couteau Rooms
11:00 – 12:00 Lunch Pick Up
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
11:00 – 12:30 INKubator Session
Remembering June Wayne
Judy Brodsky
Sheraton Hotel
11:15 – 12:45 Membership Meeting
Sheraton Hotel
Grand Ballroom C
1:00 – 2:30 Panel Discussions
Sheraton Hotel
Reductive Navigation: Tracing the Influence of Comic Books Back to the Start
Panel Chair: Andrew Kozlowski
Grand Ballroom A
Role Play: Artist Curator
Panel Chair: Sang-Mi Yoo
Grand Ballroom B
International Panel
Waterbury Ballroom 2ndfloor
1:00 – 2:30 INKubator Session
The Future of the SGCI Archives
Boyd Saunders
Sheraton Hotel
3:00 – 4:30 Panel Discussions
Sheraton Hotel
Student Panel
Panel Chair: Silas Breaux
Grand Ballroom A
Survey of Contemporary Printmaking
Panel Chair: Matthew EganGrand Ballroom B
Masterprinter Panel
Current Currents and Undercurrents: Work from the Print Studios of Canada
Panel Chair: Jill Graham
Waterbury Ballroom 2ndfloor
3:00 – 4:30 INKubator Session
Selected Readings
Beauvais Lyons
Sheraton Hotel
1:00 – 4:45 Video Demonstrations & Presentations
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom C
1:00 – 1:45    Revival!
Presenters: Lari Gibbons, Cat Snapp, Christopher Wallace, Laura Drapac & Linda Santana
2:00 – 2:45    Sorry, You’re Not My Type
Presenter: Graham McDougal
3:00 – 3:45    How to Make a Print with your Autistic Savant Brother
Presenter: Leona Christie
4:00 – 4:45    Optimizing Positive Transparencies for Photo Etching
Presenter: Mark Zaffron
5:00 – 6:00 Emeritus Lecture: David Driesbach
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom C
6:00 – 8:00 Themed Portfolios Reception
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
7:00 – 8:30 INKubator Session
Prints and Community
Hugh Merrill
Sheraton Hotel
7:00 – Evening Events
Art Crawl: Contemporary Arts Center, Odgen Museum, Julia Street
Friday, March 16
8:30 – 9:30 Coffee
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
8:30 – 4:00 Registration
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 – 10:00 Members Portfolio Drop Off
Sheraton Hotel, outside Rampart Room
9:30 – 11:00 Keynote Speech
Esther Sparks
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom C
10:00 – 8:00 Theme Portfolios
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Chenier & Grand Couteau Rooms
9:00 – 6:00 Vendor Fair
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballrooms D & E
11:00 – 12:00 Lunch Pick Up
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
11:00 – 12:30 INKubator Session
Printmaking and the Liberal Arts
Phyllis McGibbon
Sheraton Hotel
1:00 – 2:30 INKubator Session
Prints and the Built Environment
Kevin Haas
Sheraton Hotel
1:00 – 2:30 Panel Discussions
Sheraton Hotel
Riding the Crest of Current Trends (Masterprinter Panel)
Panel Chair: Andrew Rubin
Grand Ballroom A
Midwest Matrix: Colliding Currents (Educational Panel)
Panel Chair: Susan Goldman & Dennis O’Neil
Waterbury Ballroom 2ndfloor
3:00 – 4:30 Panel Discussions
Sheraton Hotel
Streams of Consciousness: Creating Histories of Contemporary Prints
Panel Chair: Peter Briggs
Grand Ballroom A
Migratory Adaptations: Mingling Cultures, Nostalgic Hearts II
Panel Chair: Shaurya Kumar
Waterbury Ballroom 2ndfloor
1:00 – 5:00 Mentorship Program
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballroom B
11:30 – 4:00 Demonstrations
Fusion the Complete Lithographer
Demonstrator: Otis Tamasauskas
Location: Tulane University, Room 302
Table Top Pattern Printing
Demonstrators: Josh and Emily Minnie
Location: Tulane University, Room 310
Printing with Lasers!
Demonstrator: Steven Nunez
Location: Tulane University, Room 208
Printing in the Fourth-Dimension
Demonstrator: Robert Howsare
Location: Tulane University, Room 216
Revolutionary Advancements in Printmaking
Demonstrators: Dwight Pogue and Mark Zunino
Location: Loyola University
Relief to Rubber: Transforming Relief Cuts to Rubber Stamps
Demonstrator: Sukha Worob
Location: Sheraton Hotel
Screen Printing with Wheat/Vegetable Paste and Papermaking Pigments
Demonstrators: Ross Jahnke and Ernest Milsted
Location: Sheraton Hotel
Making Those Prints Dance
Demonstrator: Joseph Lappie
Location: Sheraton Hotel
11:30 – 4:00 Print Event
Taking Home With You
Organizer: Sang-Mi Yoo
Tulane University, Room 214
4:00 – 5:30 Keynote Speaker:
Nicola Lopez
Tulane University
5:30 – 7:00 Themed Portfolios Reception
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
6:30 – Evening Events
Art Crawl: St. Claude Arts District, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Saturday, March 17
8:30 – 9:30 Coffee
Sheraton Hotel, outside Grand Chenier Room
9:30 – 11:00 Capstone Panel
Sheraton Hotel, Waterbury Ballroom 2ndfloor
9:30 – 11:00 INKubator Session
Printing for Others
Mary Robinson and Andy Rubin
Sheraton Hotel
9:00 – 5:00 Vendor & Publisher’s Fair
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballrooms D & E
10:00 – 8:00 Theme Portfolios
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Chenier & Grand Couteau Rooms
9:00 – 11:00 Membership Exchange Pick Up
Sheraton Hotel
11:00 – 5:00 Open Portfolio
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballrooms
11:00 – 12:00           Session #1
12:15 – 1:15             Session #2
2:45 – 3:45               Session #3
4:00 – 5:00               Session #4
11:30 – 1:00 INKubator Session
Erika Adams
Sheraton Hotel
1:00 – 3:00 Print Event
Test Your Strength: The High Striker Experience
Organizers: Avery McQ. Lawrence and Emily Corazon Nelson
Sheraton Hotel, Grand Ballrooms
6:00 – 9:00 Awards Banquet
Sheraton Hotel, Waterbury Ballroom
9:00 – 12:00 SGC International Big Birthday Bash
Sheraton Hotel, Rythms Ballroom 2ndFloor
Sunday
9:00 – 12:00 Board Meeting
Sheraton Hotel, Nottoway 4thfloor
(All events are subject to change.)